News
 

July 2010 Lene's 90th Birthday pics finally on-line! More here Family News Page

May 2010 saw the publication of Oma Leni's own story - writing a book at the age of 93 is a huge achievement!  With the help of various members of the family and a cover designed by Nick Potter and Geoff Woodcock, the delightful 78 page book with appropriate photos was an immediate hit with all who have so far read it. here.Family News Page

Bartha has offered to look after the birthday greetings for Leni. more details here Family News Page

 
News
Today
  Got Family news? Let us all know via the news page. For contact details see the contact us page.Family News Page
 
  This is currently being worked on. Joris is supplying the hard copy and Simon is going to provide a digital copy from some software he has
 
 
 

s.s. Waterman 1954 to Melbourne Passenger List


LIST OF PASSENGERS

s.s. WATERMAN

Departure: August 5. (Thursday) 1954 from Rotterdam
Arrived: September 9. 1954 in Melbourne

Captain: H. van Manen


This passengerlists were transcribed from the original lists by Wim Rademaker (New Zealand)
at the National Archives in Wellington.
One list contains the names of families (with children), the other list is from people traveling alone.

Note: only passengers to New Zealand are on this list not the passengers on their way to Melbourne!
(this is the official document from the authorities in New Zealand)

These two lists can also be downloaded (28 KB, zipped, Excel-files)

                                                  PASSENGER  LIST     
Ship                   Tonnage         Port of            Master                Port of                Voyage
                                              Registration                               Embarkation
S.S.Waterman  5039 tonnes  Rotterdam     H.van Manen    Rotterdam          Rotterdam - Wellington
Children
No Family Name Given Name Male / Female 1 - 14 Infants Occupation Country of Port of Port of Notes:
M  -  F M  -  F Birth Embarkation Disembarkation
1 AARST Petrus J.C. 24 Farmhand Holland Rotterdam Wellington
2 ASPEREN. van, Barend A. 42 Contractor ,, ,, ,,
3 ASPEREN. van -
 OOSTERBAAN Johanna 44 ,, ,, ,,
4 ASPEREN. van Albertus E. 15 ,, ,, ,,
5 ASPEREN. van Hendrikus Th. 6 ,, ,, ,,
6 BAARLE. van Willem A. 45 Painter ,, ,, ,,
7 BAARLE. van -
  VINKE Christina E. 45 ,, ,, ,,
8 BARNEVELD Emmy C. 24 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
9 BEEREFOOT Catharina M.M. 27 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
10 BEKKERS Antonius W.G. 20 Bechhand ,, ,, ,,
11 BEKKUM Lamberta A. 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
12 BEND. v.d. Josephia T.C. 25 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
13 BEIJK. van Wilhelmus R.A.R. 31 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
14 BEIJK. van -
  LIESHOUT Theodora W. 31 ,, ,, ,,
15 BLOK Adriaan J. 33 Furmaker ,, ,, ,, Non - emigrant
16 BLOK -
  DAMMAN Geertruda 33 ,, ,, ,, Non - emigrant
17 BLOK Adriaan J. 7 ,, ,, ,, Non - emigrant
18 BOEKEL Petronnella G. 21 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
19 BOER. de Cornelis 23 Mkt gardener ,, ,, ,,
20 BONNE Leonard J. 32 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
21 BORST. de Klaartje C. 20 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
22 BOSCH. v.d. Johanna 21 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
23 BOSCH. v.d. Reina 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
24 BOSCH. v.d. Jantje 2 ,, ,, ,,
25 BRES. de Pieter H. 39 Minister ,, ,, ,,
26 BRES. de -
  BOON Lena K. 37 ,, ,, ,,
27 BRES. de Bartha F. 13 ,, ,, ,,
28 BRES. de Kertini 11 ,, ,, ,,
29 BRES. de Tjitske L. 10 ,, ,, ,,
30 BRES. de Guido W. 9 ,, ,, ,,
31 BRES. de Joris 7 ,, ,, ,,
32 BRES. de Margreet 4 ,, ,, ,,
33 BRES. de Anna 1 ,, ,, ,,
34 BREUGEL. van Maria C. 33 ,, ,, ,,
35 BRINK. v.d. Clazina 20 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
36 BROODKOORN Johannes 29 Driver ,, ,, ,,
37 BRUINSMA Martina 30 Secretary ,, ,, ,,
38 BUIJS Margaretha M.G. 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
39 CHARON de ,, ,, ,,
       St GERMAIN Stephani A. 61 Indonesia ,, ,,
40 CHRISTIAANSE Adriaan 32 Bechhand Holland ,, ,,
41 COENEN Catharina J. 27 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
42 DOLFING Jan. 32 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
43 DOLFING -
  WOLTERS Heintje 29 ,, ,, ,,
44 DOLFING jAN. 5 ,, ,, ,,
45 DOLFING Frederiika J.W. 4 ,, ,, ,,
46 DIRKX Johanna 30 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
47 DORP. van Cornelis 64 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
48 DORP. van  ,, ,, ,,
      - VERMEULEN Janna E. 57 ,, ,, ,,
49 DORP. van Marcus 20 ,, ,, ,,
50 DORP. van Antonius 16 ,, ,, ,,
51 DORP. van Marretje 18 ,, ,, ,,
52 DORP. van Hendrika J. 14 ,, ,, ,,
53 DRENGERBURG Hendrik W. 36 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
54 DRIEENHUIZEN Nico H. 23 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
55 DIJKANA Wilhelmus F.B. 20 Miner ,, ,, ,,
56 EGGINK Gerrit J. 29 Veterinary ,, ,, ,,
57 ESPERSTEDT Pauline F.M. 60 Housemaid Germany ,, ,,
58 ESPERSTEDT Katharina 19 Holland ,, ,,
(SMITS)
59 EWIJK -
  HOEFNAGEL Johanna 20 Cutter ,, ,, ,,
60 EWIJK Martinus 1 ,, ,, ,,
61 FOLMER Johanna M.G. 25 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
62 TIJMA Petronella J. 19 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
63 GIELENS Johannus C. 32 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
64 GIELENS -
  van OSCH Johanna 31 ,, ,, ,,
65 GOG. van Helena 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
66 GOSEWEHR Klazina W.A. 22 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
67 GREIJN Josephina G.L. 25 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
68 GROOTHEDE Wilhelmina 23 Telephonist ,, ,, ,,
69 HAFTEN. van Afriana 23 Fact. hand ,, ,, ,,
70 HAGENDIJK Dina 21 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
71 HEIJDEN. v. d. Helena W. 24 Fact. hand ,, ,, ,,
72 HETTEMA. van Elisabeth 23 Telephonist ,, ,, ,,
73 HEIJBLOM Elisabeth A. 21 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
74 HILLENAAR Franciscus J. 50 Fitter ,, ,, ,,
75 HOEK Jan. A. 23 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
76 HOEK Leendert 20 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
77 HOOGENDIJK Nicolaas 29 Seller ,, ,, ,, Non-emigrant
78 HOVEN. v.d. Johannes C. 38 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
79 HUNTERLERSLAG Wouter A. 23 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
80 HUNTERLERSLAG - ,, ,, ,,
   -PLUIJMERS Fannetje 22 ,, ,, ,,
81 HUNTERLERSLAG Yvonne 1 ,, ,, ,,
82 HEIJNEN Maria J. H. 32 Housewife ,, ,, ,,
83 HUIJSDENS Jacobus J 21 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
84 HUIJSDENS - ,, ,, ,,
        -NEDERVEEN hENDRIKA 22 ,, ,, ,,
85 JACOBS Antonia C.M. 21 ,, ,, ,,
86 JACOBS Aldegonda L. 23 ,, ,, ,,
87 JANSEN Lucas J. 22 Bechhand Indonesia ,, ,,
88 JANSEN - SMIT Jantina 63 Holland ,, ,,
89 JENSE Margaretha 19 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
90 JONGEJANS Catharina C.M. 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
91 KAAIJ. v.d. Adrianus M. 31 Painter ,, ,, ,,
92 KAAIJ. v.d. -
  HOEVEN Adriana C. 24 ,, ,, ,,
93 KAAIJ. v.d. Adriana 2 ,, ,, ,,
94 KAAIJ. v.d. Elisabeth A. 6 mnth ,, ,, ,,
95 KALKSMA Johannes F. 47 Painter ,, ,, ,,
96 KALKSMA -
PLAS Helena G 43 ,, ,, ,,
97 KALKSMA Johannes 17 ,, ,, ,,
98 KALKSMA Anna A.H.M. 12 ,, ,, ,,
99 KALKSMA Helena M. 9 ,, ,, ,,
100 KAMMINGA Gerrit 24 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
101 KAMPHUIS - ,, ,,
- HARTEVELT Beate 37 Indonesia ,, ,,
102 KAMPHUIS Kornelis H.D. 9 Holland ,, ,,
103 KAMPHUIS - Rosina 9 ,, ,, ,,
104 KAMPHUIS - Daniel L.C. 6 ,, ,, ,,
105 KAMPHUIS - Janneke A. 6 ,, ,, ,,
106 KAMPHUIS - Herman A 1 ,, ,, ,,
107 KARSTEN Anna M. 25 ,, ,, ,,
108 KIEVIET. de Hugo P. 39 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
109 KIEVIET. de ,, ,, ,,
  WOERD. V.D. Wilhelmina 34 ,, ,, ,,
110 KIEVIET. de Ronald 6 ,, ,, ,,
111 KLAASSEN Johanna C. 25 Shorthand typist ,, ,, ,,
112 KOENDERS Wilhelmus B. 27 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
113 KOENS Wilhelmina L. 25 Canteenkeeper ,, ,, ,,
114 KOK. de Petronella D. 21 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
115 KOOPMANS Wilhelmena C.J. 23 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
116 KOOIJMANS Willem M. 41 Smith ,, ,, ,,
117 KRAGT Marinus 46 Fitter ,, ,, ,,
118 KRAGT -
BROERS Adriana H. 47 ,, ,, ,,
119 KURSCHNER Johanna A. 20 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
120 LANGE. de Egbert 39 Painter ,, ,, ,,
121 LANGE. de -
     Adolfs Johanna W.G. 33
122 LANGE. de Cor 9 ,, ,, ,,
123 LANGE. de Jan. 6 ,, ,, ,,
124 LANGEDIJK Geertruida 21 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
125 LANGEN. de Hendrik 28 Analyst Indonesia ,, ,,
126 LUKKASSEN Johannes H.B. 26 Carpenter Holland ,, ,,
127 MAKKER -
  v.d. DEUL Maria C. 21 Clerk
128 MEE. v.d. Herman A. 20 Painter ,, ,, ,,
129 MEER. v.d. Herre 29 Male nurse ,, ,, ,, Non-emigrant
130 MOSSHUIS Agnes H.M. 27 Sports instructor ,, ,, ,,
131 MUNNINK Arie 49 Visitor ,, ,, ,, Non-emigrant
132 NAB -
  TEUNISSEN Gertruida 61 Non-emigrant
133 NIEUWMEIJER Idskje 24 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
134 NIEUWPOORT Anna M. 27 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
135 NIJS Elisabeth J. 23 Cutter ,, ,, ,,
136 OORTHUIS Hendrik 41 Miner ,, ,, ,,
137 OORTHUIS -
 de SCHEPPER Rosalia 45 ,, ,, ,,
138 OORTHUIS Johannes M.M. 15 ,, ,, ,,
139 OOSTERBEEK Stefanus J. 56 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
140 OOSTERBEEK -
   van BEEK Margaretha 49 ,, ,, ,,
141 OOSTERHOUT-
   HESSELS Dijmphna 46 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
142 OOSTERHOUT Johanna A.W. 22 ,, ,, ,,
143 OOSTERHOUT Johannes A.H. 16 ,, ,, ,,
144 OOIJEN. van Petronella A. 35 Cutter ,, ,, ,,
145 OUDE. de Johan 32 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
146 OVERDIEP. Nicolaas 36 Driver ,, ,, ,, Non-emigrant
147 PAPE Leendert 33 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
148 PAPE - NAARDER Frederika 40 ,, ,, ,,
149 PAPE Elsje T. 16 ,, ,, ,,
150 PAPE Josef 7 ,, ,, ,,
151 PEEK Wilhelmina J.M. 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
152 PLANTINGGA Jitske 20 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
153 POELDER Martha 21 ,, ,, ,,
154 PORTZGEN Elisabeth S. 21 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
155 QUAX Leonardus 28 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
156 QUAX -
KRAMER Marie 26 ,, ,, ,,
157 QUAX Theodorus J.L. 6 ,, ,, ,,
158 QUAX Jacobus H.W. 4 ,, ,, ,,
159 RAAD. de Anna P.E. 23 Beauty specialist ,, ,, ,,
160 REIJNEN Johanna M. 34 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
161 RIDDER -
    REIJNDERS Wilhelmena 41 Indonesia
162 RITSMA Jelle T. 18 Housemaid Holland ,, ,,
163 ROOY. van Anna P.E. 26 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
164 SALA Mattheus 45 Controller ,, ,, ,,
165 SALA - ,, ,, ,,
  MASEREEUW Trijntje 44
166 SALA Mattheus 18 ,, ,, ,,
167 SALA Robert 12 ,, ,, ,,
168 SALA Janny 13 ,, ,, ,,
169 SAMSOM Paul F. 21 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
170 SCHEIRLINCK Alphonsus A.M. 26 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
171 SCHOUTEN Adrianus 36 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
172 SCHOUTEN -
    ROSKAM Maria 29
173 SCHOUTEN Johannes P. 4 ,, ,, ,,
174 SCHOUTEN Divera A. 3 ,, ,, ,,
175 SCHOUTEN Anna E. 2 ,, ,, ,,
176 SCHOUTEN Johannes A. 1 ,, ,, ,,
177 SCHOUTEN Johannes M. 29 Farmer ,, ,, ,,
178 SCHOUTEN Jacobus P. 24 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
179 SLUIS. v.d. Abe 56 Merchant ,, ,, ,,
180 SLUIS -
   REIDINGA Jeltje 50 ,, ,, ,,
181 SLUIS. v.d. Sjoerdje 7 ,, ,, ,,
182 SLUIS. v.d. Jan. 15 ,, ,, ,,
183 SLUIS. v.d. Atze 19 ,, ,, ,,
184 SMITS Johannes V. 22 Farmer ,, ,, ,,
185 STEEGSTRA Gjalt 20 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
186 STEUTEN Adriaan 24 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
187 STEUNTEN Martinus 23 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
188 HEUNISSEN Maria J.P. 22 ,, ,, ,,
189 THIJSSEN Johanna P. 27 ,, ,, ,,
190 TIENSTRA -
    BECKER Ida 49 Germany ,, ,,
191 TIENSTRA Tom 22 Indonesia ,, ,,
192 TIMMERMANS Fokje C. 20 Holland ,, ,,
193 TOONEN Catharina B. 28 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
194 UITSLAG Cornelis A. 24 Knitter ,, ,, ,,
195 VELD Hendrikje 15 ,, ,, ,,
196 VELD Eltje 15 ,, ,, ,,
197 VELD Geesje 30 Cutter ,, ,, ,, Non-emigrant
198 VELDMAN Anna N. 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
199 VEN. v.d. Augustinus W.M. 22 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
200 VEN. v.d. Godefridus W.M. 24 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
201 VERHAAREN Johannes T.M. 25 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
202 VERHAAREN - ,, ,, ,,
      MUURMANS Maria J. 20
203 VERHAVE Gijsbetha W. 35 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
204 VERLAAT Johanna B.M. 21 ,, ,, ,,
205 VERVEAT -
  MEIJERS Christina M. 30 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
206 VISSER Gerardus C. 28 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
207 VLAANDEREN Jan. 23 Plasterer ,, ,, ,,
208 VLUGT v.d. Joseph A 41 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
209 VLUGT -
FRANSEN Johanna Th. 37 ,, ,, ,,
210 VLUGT v.d. Maria Th. J. 3 ,, ,, ,,
211 VLUGT v.d. Joseph J. 1 ,, ,, ,,
212 VOGELS Lamberta A.M. 21 Factory hand ,, ,, ,,
213 VOS Martha J. 20 ,, ,, ,,
214 VOSSEN v.d. Antoinette M. 22 Nurse Indonesia ,, ,,
215 VOSSEN v.d. Rudolf C.J. 25 Clerk Holland ,, ,,
216 VREUGDENHIL Cornelis 31 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
217 WASSINK Theodora A.M. 26 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
218 WEBSTER Robert 38 Typographer England ,, ,,
219 WEBSTER - ,, ,, ,,
  v.d. HEUVEL Elisabeth 39
220 WEBSTER Wilma A. 5 ,, ,, ,,
221 WEBSTER John C. 8 ,, ,, ,,
222 WEBSTER Francis J. 6 ,, ,, ,,
223 WEBSTER Antonius 4 ,, ,, ,,
224 WEBSTER Eric R 13 Holland ,, ,,
225 WEEGH. op den Hermanna F.M. 46 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
226 WEEGH. op den Johanna H.M. 48 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
227 WEVERS -
   MULLER Gerritje 71 ,, ,, ,,
228 WEZENBEEK Wilhelmus P. 30 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
229 WINKEL Trijntje 22 Factory Hand ,, ,, ,,
230 WINNUBST Johannes 47 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
231 WINNUBST -
   SCHOORL Johanna C. 51 ,, ,, ,,
232 WINNUBST Lambertus J.M. 8 ,, ,, ,,
233 WINNUBST Maria C. 5 ,, ,, ,,
234 WINNUBST Hendrika A.M. 3 ,, ,, ,,
235 WOBBEN -
  HEIDBUURT Ypkje 61 ,, ,, ,,
236 WOUTERS Adriana B.C.M. 25 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
237 WOUTERS Adrianus B.D.M. 23 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
238 WOUTERS Cornelus M. 19 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
239 WIJNHOF Elisabeth M. 25 Bookkeeper ,, ,, ,,
240 IJTSMA trijntje 19 Shop assistant ,, ,, ,,
241 ZOETE de Johannes A. 30 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
242 ZOETE. de -
  GIER Cornelia A. 24 ,, ,, ,,
243 ZONNEVELD Adrianus N. 23 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
244 ZUIDERWIJK Petrus H. 23 Driver ,, ,, ,,
Total 82          119 23    19 1      1
I herby certify that the within is a correct list of the names and descriptions of all passengers who embarked at the port of Rotterdam
Declared before me the twentieth day of August 1954.
Russell & Somers Ltd.
P.O.Box 194
Wellington
Airways, Shipping Travel Agents.
                                                   PASSENGER LIST                             
Ship                   Tonnage         Port of            Master                Port of                Voyage
                                              Registration                               Embarkation
S.S.Waterman   5039 tonnes     Rotterdam     H.van Manen        Rotterdam          Rotterdam - Wellington
No Family Name Given Name Male / Age Occupation Country of Birth Port of Port for which Notes:
Female Embarkation passenger is destined
1 AA. v. d. Cornelius M 23 Butcher Holland Rotterdam Wellington
2 ACHTERBERG Theodorus M 28 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
3 ALSEMGEEST Johannes H. M 21 Factory hand ,, ,, ,,
4 ALTENBURG Maria F 24 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
5 ALTENBURG Margaretha F 21 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
6 APPELMAN Anna F 21 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
7 ARENDONK. van Adrianus M 30 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
8 ARTMANNI Joost M 22 Metal worker ,, ,, ,,
9 BAJEMA Anne M 25 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
10 BAKKER Theodorus M 24 Driver ,, ,, ,,
11 BAKKWER Willem M 23 Painter ,, ,, ,,
12 BATAILLE Jacobus M 23 Metal worker ,, ,, ,,
13 BECKER Adriana F 29 Cutter ,, ,, ,,
14 BEEK van Johannes M 20 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
15 BENNEKOM. van Leonard M 27 Painter ,, ,, ,,
16 BERENDS Hermanus M 22 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
17 BERG. v.d. Gerardus C. M 26 Driver ,, ,, ,,
18 BERG Johannes M 21 Bechhand ,, ,, ,,
19 BERLIPS Johannes F. M 23 Analyst ,, ,, ,,
20 BLEEKER Jacobus M 28 Driver ,, ,, ,,
21 BLIJLEVEN Christiaan P.N. M 20 Fitter ,, ,, ,,
22 BOGAART. v.d. Leonardus P.H. M 20 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
23 BONNET Johannes P. M 24 Fitter ,, ,, ,,
24 BOONEN Lodewikus S.G. M 20 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
25 BOS Franciscus M 24 Elec.fitter ,, ,, ,,
26 BOS Jan. M 32 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
27 BOTTER Frederick E. F 22 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
28 BOVEN. van Martinus M 21 Instrument maker ,, ,, ,,
29 BREEMS. den Jacobus M 23 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
30 BRINK v.d. Jan. J. M 25 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
31 BROUWER Heetje F 29 Without ,, ,, ,,
32 BRUGGINK Gerrot M. M 24 Bricklayer ,, ,, ,,
33 BRUGGINK Hendrikus M 20 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
34 BRUMMELAAR. ten Cornelia J.J. F 20 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
35 BRUIJN. de Johannes A. M 26 Railworker ,, ,, ,,
36 BUEL. van Gerardus C. M 21 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
37 BUIJS Helena C.W. F 29 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
38 CASTRICUM Wilhelmus B. M 21 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
39 COOLEN Johannes M. M 23 Fact.hand ,, ,, ,,
40 COLK. v.d. Adre H. M 26 Sailor ,, ,, ,,
41 DAM Adrianus M 34 Plumber ,, ,, ,,
42 DAMEN Karel H. M 26 Instrument maker ,, ,, ,,
43 DAMMIS Ruut F 18 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
44 DONSELAAR Johan M 20 Painter ,, ,, ,,
45 DULEN Engeltje F 24 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
46 DUKKER Johanna H. F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
47 DIJKSTRA Jurjen M 19 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
48 EDEL Manus M 33 Driver ,, ,, ,,
49 ERMEN Maria F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
50 FELS Wilhelmina F 21 Waitress ,, ,, ,,
51 FELS Johanna M. F 23 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
52 GALEMA Wieger M 22 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
53 GEBUIJS Jacoba F 26 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
54 GEEST de Albertus M 21 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
55 GELDORP. van Hendrika J. F 31 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
56 GELDORP. van Gezina Th. S. F 27 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
57 GERRITSEN Adrianus M. M 24 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
58 GIBBON Cornelia A. F 24 Shorthand Typist ,, ,, ,,
59 GIMPEL Dirk M 26 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
60 GORP. van Wilhelmina J.A. F 20 Darner ,, ,, ,,
61 GROTENHUIS Nicolaas F.G. M 28 Technician ,, ,, ,,
62 HAARING Neeltje F 23 Waitress ,, ,, ,,
63 HALLIE Willem M 21 Elec. fitter ,, ,, ,,
64 HANSSEN Jan. M. M 29 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
65 HASSEL. van Franciscus M 20 Factory hand ,, ,, ,,
66 HASSEL. van Martinus M 24 Factory hand ,, ,, ,,
67 HARTMANN Maria C. F 25 Controller ,, ,, ,,
68 HAVER Petrus J. M 28 Collector ,, ,, ,,
69 HENDRIKS Cornelis M 23 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
70 HERMKENS Peter G. M 23 Welder , ,, ,,
71 HEIJDEN. v.d. Henricus C.J. M 29 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
72 HOEKSEMA Hindrik G. M 21 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
73 HOEYMANS WalterwALTER M 19 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
74 HOLWERDA Greta J. F 20 Hairdresser ,, ,, ,,
75 HOOPE. ten Neeltje F 26 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
76 HIJGEVOORT Peter C.A. M 24 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
77 JACOBS Carolus G.A. M 22 Factory hand ,, ,, ,,
78 JACOBS Josef J. M 23 Benchhand ,,
79 JANSSEN Petrus M.T. M 24 Painter Germany ,, ,,
80 JONG. de Harm H. M 26 Factory hand Holland ,, ,,
81 JONG. de Leonard H. M 27 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
82 KAMPJES Gerrit M 20 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
83 KEEREWEER Adrianus M. M 20 Gardener ,, ,, ,,
84 KERKVLIET Petrus H. M 21 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
85 KERSTEN Lambertus M. M 22 Merchant ,, ,, ,,
86 KETTING Jan. M 23 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
87 KLEER Annie N. F 26 Shorthand typist Indonesia ,, ,,
88 KLERK. de Johannes M 24 Carpenter Holland ,, ,,
89 KLIFT. v.d. Barthelomeus M 25 Driver ,, ,, ,,
90 KLOK Ewout M 20 Elec.fitter ,, ,, ,,
91 KNIJFT Gerrit M 20 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
92 KOEMANS Johannes W. M 24 Plumber ,, ,, ,,
93 KOERT. van Geradus M. M 27 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
94 KOOLAN Henry A. M 20 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
95 KOOPMANSCHAP Lobina C. F 26 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
96 KOOPS Geert J. M 22 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
97 KOPER. van Theresia E.M. F 24 Typist ,, ,, ,,
98 KRAAK Aafje F 32 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
99 KRAAKMAN Geradus J. M 25 Railworker ,, ,, ,,
100 KRAAL Martinus M 25 Unskilled Indonesia ,, ,,
101 KRAGTEN Cornelius A. M 25 Clerk Holland ,, ,,
102 KRAMER Gerrit M 20 Elec.fitter ,, ,, ,,
103 KUIJPERS Theodorus M 27 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
104 LANGERVELD Willem H. M 24 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
105 LANSINK Hermanus G.A. M 27 Engineer ,, ,, ,,
106 LEEUWERDEN. van Johannes M 23 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
107 LEEUES Hendrikus M 19 Twister ,, ,, ,,
108 LEEIJEN Elisabeth F 31 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
109 LELIJ. v.d. Adriaan M 24 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
110 LEM Sonja F 29 Shorthand Typist ,, ,, ,,
111 LEIJ. v.d. Jacobus A. M 23 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
112 LIGHTVOET Elisabeth G. F 23 Typist ,, ,, ,,
113 LITH. van Johannes H. M 22 Miller ,, ,, ,,
114 LOO. van't Anna M. F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
115 LOO. van't Jan. M 22 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
116 LOOIJMANS Elisabeth M. F 20 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
117 LOTZ Hendrik M 28 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
118 LOUMAN Cornelius J. M 23 Wieless Operator ,, ,, ,,
119 LUIJTGAARDEN. v.d. Michiel M 22 House painter ,, ,, ,,
120 MAASS Adolf M 29 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
121 MALLO Theodorus M 20 Typographer ,, ,, ,,
122 MAN. de Martha H. F 22 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
123 MATHIJSSEN Johannes M 23 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
124 MAIJEN Nicolaas A.J.H. M 20 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
125 MEGEN. van Mathieu J. M 32 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
126 MENTINK Berebdina J.P. F 30 Shop Asistant ,, ,, ,,
127 MERMAN S Johanna M.P. F 20 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
128 MIERDE. v.d. Leonardus A. M 25 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
129 MOOIJMANS Christianus M 29 Instrumentmaker ,, ,, ,,
130 MULDER Johannes M 24 Painter ,, ,, ,,
131 NIELING Johanna W.B. F 22 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
132 NIEUWENBROEK Jacobus G. M 25 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
133 NIEUKOOP. van Hendrik M 25 Driver/Fitter ,, ,, ,,
134 NUNNINK Wilhelmus J. M 19 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
135 OLPHEN. van Christiaan M 18 Knitter ,, ,, ,,
136 OORTGIESEN Hendrik J. M 23 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
137 ORSOUW Johannes A. M 27 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
138 OSKAM Gerardus M 19 Toolmaker ,, ,, ,,
139 OSSENBRUGGEN. van M M 23 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
140 OUD Bernardina J. F 31 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
141 OUWERKERK Carsten S. M 23 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
142 Parijs Clazina F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
143 PAUW. v.d. Cornelius M 27 Painter ,, ,, ,,
144 PETERS Johannes W. M 18 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
145 PETERS Wilhelmena G. F 21 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
146 PLOOIJ Jan. M 29 Fitter ,, ,, ,,
147 POLAK Johannes M 22 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
148 PRINS Nicolaas J. M 23 Sailmaker ,, ,, ,,
149 PUFFER Cornelia F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
150 QUIVOOIJ Maartje F 26 Nurse , ,, ,,
151 RAAIJMAKERS Martinus M 22 Elec. fitter ,, ,, ,,
152 RADEMAKER Dirk W. M 22 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
153 REINBERGEN Hermanus M 23 Engineer ,, ,, ,,
154 REININK Gerard M 21 Market gardener ,, ,, ,,
155 RIENKS Frederick J.J. M 22 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
156 RODRIGUES Arthur M 23 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
157 ROEST Trijntje N.P. F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
158 ROMEIN Jacob M 23 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
159 ROMPELBERG Gertruda F 18 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
160 RONGEN Wilhelmus G. M 19 Stoker ,, ,, ,,
161 ROODA Wilhelm F.L. M 24 Warehouse asst. ,, ,, ,,
162 ROODE Ariena F 21 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
163 ROOS Jacobus W. M 24 Shop assistant ,, ,, ,,
164 ROOIJAKKERS Adrianus M 22 Elec. fitter ,, ,, ,,
165 RUIS Johannes M 21 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
166 RUIJTER. de Jacobus A.M. M 21 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
167 RUIJTER. de Johannes C.M. M 22 Gardener ,, ,, ,,
168 SAELMANS Adriana J. F 20 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
169 SANDEN. v. d. Henrica H. F 22 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
170 SAVENIJE Hermanus W.C. M 26 Driving Instructor ,, ,, ,,
171 SCHAGE Henrij M 27 Elec. welder ,, ,, ,,
172 SCHAIK. van Johannes H. M 28 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
173 SCHAIK. van Johanna M.H. F 20 Shop Assistant ,, ,, ,,
174 SCHAIK. van Petrus J.H. M 22 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
175 SCHIPPERHEIJN Maria Th. F 21 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
176 SCHOLTEN Johannes B. M 20 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
177 SCHURING Evert M 24 Warehous Asst. ,, ,, ,,
178 SCHUT Maria F 22 Without ,, ,, ,,
179 SLIJP Pieter J. M 22 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
180 SMEETS Johannes M. M 29 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
181 SOETERS Petronella S.T. F 24 Infant teacher ,, ,, ,,
182 SPIEKMAN Cornelia F 18 Shop assistant ,, ,, ,,
183 TALMA Marij L. F 30 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
184 TERMAAT Jacob M 24 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
185 TERSTEEG Johannes J. M 24 Toolmaker ,, ,, ,,
186 TEUNISSEN Albertus M 26 Warehouse asst. ,, ,, ,,
187 TONEN Josef L.P. M 24 Elec. welder ,, ,, ,,
188 TREEP Gerrit J. M 21 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
189 TURNHOUT Cornelis Th. M 28 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
190 TURNHOUT Johannes A. M 18 Farmhand ,, ,, ,,
191 VERBERKT Hendrikus M 34 Clerk ,, ,, ,,
192 VERMEIJ Abraham J.W. M 24 Warehouse Asst. Indonesia ,, ,,
193 VEUGER Franciscus G. M 20 Male nurse Holland ,, ,,
194 VINK Theodorus M. M 25 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
195 VISSER Jacob M 25 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
196 VISSER Tijmen M 24 Carpenter ,, ,, ,,
197 VLAS Jacobus J. M 24 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
198 VOORN Charlotte L. F 24 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
199 VOS Sier M 21 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
200 WAAL Elico M 24 Unskilled ,, ,, ,,
201 WEKENBORG Gerardus M 21 Carfitter ,, ,, ,,
202 WESTERDAAL Jacobus M 22 Benchhand ,, ,, ,,
203 WEIJDEN. v.d. Cornelia E. F 25 Housemaid ,, ,, ,,
204 WIND Christina F 26 Cutter ,, ,, ,,
205 Wind Jeanne J. F 21 Needleworker ,, ,, ,,
206 WOLTER Leendert J. M 22 Painter ,, ,, ,,
207 WONDEREN. van Petronella F 21 Nurse ,, ,, ,,
208 WIJERS Antonius J.L.M. M 21 Smith ,, ,, ,,
209 IJSSEL. v.d. Wilhelmus Th. M 21 Painter ,, ,, ,,
210 ZEILSTRA Cornelis M 25 Timberworker ,, ,, ,,
211 ZWAR(S)T Johannes A. M 30 Metalworker ,, ,, ,,
Total Male 153, Female 58
I herby certify that the within is a correct list of the names and descriptions of all passengers who embarked at the port of Rotterdam
Declared before me the twentieth day of August 1954.
Russell & Somers Ltd.
P.O.Box 194
Wellington
Airways, Shipping Travel Agents.
HomeNewsReunion LinksContact UsFamily TreeStories
Copyright © 2005 de Bres Family New Zealand. All rights reserved.